WA's Best Apprentices Awarded

WA's Best Apprentices Awarded


Seven building apprentices from the ABN Group have won top honours in WA’s prestigious Master Builders Apprentice (MBA) Awards.

Recognised as being among the best apprentices in the State, the award-winners included Daniel Niendieker of Kelmscott, a brick laying apprentice with Celebration Homes, who received the inaugural John Bray Memorial Award.

Mr Niendieker, who has a permanent hearing impairment, received the award for his commitment to his apprenticeship, passion for his trade and impressive TAFE results, and for his ability to overcome personal challenges to successfully progress through his apprenticeship.

The award was given in memory of the late carpenter John Bray who dedicated funds in his will to promote apprenticeship training in WA.

“I was very excited and honoured to receive this award. It has been my biggest achievement so far,” said Mr Niendieker, who is aiming to complete his apprenticeship in April 2013.

The 35-year-old, who won Celebration Homes’ Most Improved Apprentice Award in 2011, was also nominated for the MBA Bricklaying Apprenticeship of the Year Award for 2012.

“The ABN Group has supported me every step of the way throughout my apprenticeship,” Mr Niendieker said. “Mindful of my hearing impairment, they have helped me overcome any issues on site, providing me with constructive feedback and making sure I have everything I need to work safely.

“I’m looking forward to finishing my apprenticeship, once I’ve completed all my TAFE studies, so that I can start my own bricklaying team and build my own home.”

Loris Moriconi, Apprentice Program Manager at ABN Training, the ABN Group’s registered training body, said the MBA awards recognised the cream of the crop.

“Apprentices were nominated by their training manager in the categories of most improved, best first year, best second year and best third year apprentice,” Mr Moriconi said.

“The success we have received at the MBA Awards showcases ABN Training’s dedication and its passion for nurturing and producing top notch apprentices.”

The following ABN employees were also recognised at the MBA Awards:

  • Most Improved Apprentice – Nicole Morey from Heathridge, painter, Celebration Homes
  • Best 1st Year Apprentice – Blake Marsh from Australind, carpenter, Dale Alcock Homes South West
  • Best 2nd Year Apprentice – Nick Hipkins from Canning Vale, painter, Homebuyers Centre
  • Best 3rd Year Apprentice – Luke Hubbard from Mt Claremont, carpenter, Webb & Brown-Neaves
  • Best Host Trainer – Chris Neave from Wanneroo, bricklayer, Webb & Brown-Neaves
  • Ric New Award– David McDonnell from Ellenbrook, supervisor, Dale Alcock Homes

The top performers represented the ABN Group, which includes some of WA’s best-known homebuilders, after being honoured at the inaugural ABN Training Apprentice Awards earlier in the year.

“The ABN Group is Australia’s largest private trainer of building industry apprentices, making its apprentice awards program important for the future of the building industry,” said Mr Moriconi.

For more information on ABN Aprenticeships please visit celebrationhomes.com.au or call 9202 2300.